Saturday, 23 October 2010

Monday, 6 September 2010

Saturday, 4 September 2010

Tuesday, 31 August 2010


Sexy. Wish I'd discovered this font when originally designing my logo.

Friday, 27 August 2010


This is a great resource for recently graduated students wanting to still make. Join! I did.
Factory4

Wednesday, 25 August 2010

Awwww...


...how did I change from this to the foul-mouthed cocky little shit I am now!?

Saturday, 21 August 2010

A First Class Kinda Guy


Hullo old friend(s) it's been a while! But I'm back on the blog train now as my post-uni blues are waning. I got a First incase you where wondering...don't like to brag though...but I am cleverer than you.

Friday, 25 June 2010


I can't describe how much I don't wanna leave, so I'll leave it to The Temptations.

Thursday, 10 June 2010

Don't borrow someone else's spectacles to view yourself



Pay particular attention to what she says about criticism.

Monday, 7 June 2010

Evolution



As if I even need to tell you but my work is shit hot!

I know it’s going to be marked ‘as it is’ but you know what the work is actually going to be, I’ve had to explain myself enough times, so do me a solid and mark it appropriately! It’s not “a collection of objects” cause that shit is bollocks, I understand that you have ‘criteria’ to follow, but why don’t you be daring, come on, you can’t have always been uptight and indesicive. And a few more points while you’re going through that mysterious marking process too:

* I don’t annotate, it’s self explanatory.
* Yes this blog is another sketchbook.
* I don’t really do artist research, you make the links to my influences, you’re smart...right?
* Plus it's like the same artists/designers everytime!

And also, don't give me any of this shit about my work not being 'sleek' enough, it's ultimately going to get thrown away so I'm not wasting my time and money making a really polished piece of work, plus you're always banging on about 'lo-fi!' Infact my work is everything this course bums! It's sit specific, I used creative stratergies, it's collaborative (kinda,) and it's interdisciplinary, a term which anyone can get away with using cause even you don't know what it means. I think it's on a par with my seminal piece 'Would You Like Some Personal Space' so I predict a First. And if that doesn't happen you better believe you're gonna have some problems!

Friday, 4 June 2010

Just try not to swear...


I did some research and prep for my interview today and wrote it all down in a moleskin sketchbook like a 'trendy' loser.

Thursday, 3 June 2010


Went seeing Lady GaGa last night. Was off the hook! Can't wait for the 'Alejandro' music vide, looks super sexy. She's blatantly pass our course with flying colours!

Tuesday, 1 June 2010

Interview


I have an interview for a summer internship here on Friday.
TH3 DESIGN

Thursday, 27 May 2010

"This is fucking mint!"


I realised the other day I couldn't fulfill my life long dream of being a presenter as this would be the extent of my enthused exclamations.

Wednesday, 26 May 2010

Dancing On The Tip


You know sometimes you have to dance on the tip...

Tuesday, 25 May 2010

Under The Desk


I had sex under a desk one time...it was weird.

Monday, 24 May 2010

Thank you...


...for wasting my time!

Thursday, 20 May 2010

Wednesday, 19 May 2010

If you've got something to say...


Look what you missed having my crit without me, I had more fun having sex anyway.

Friday, 14 May 2010

You can teach an old dog new tricks...



Learning to play the ukulele for shits and giggles.

Uke-a-daily

Thursday, 13 May 2010

Wednesday, 12 May 2010

Monday, 10 May 2010

Take this advice to heart.


You can't be rude, and thoughtless and selfish and just label yourself a div and that makes it OK. You're not a diva, you're a cunt.

Friday, 7 May 2010

So scary...


Crazy photoshop blog that manages to freak you out and make you hysterical at the same time!
Freaking News

Friday, 30 April 2010

Love this...


This guy has put together some great events, particularly enjoy the 'Confessions Elevator.'

Ruaidhri Ryan

Wednesday, 28 April 2010

You finally stepped up to the plate!


This is possibly my favourite thing that has ever come from an organised crit.

Friday, 23 April 2010

£3 a photo!?


Finally got some polaroid film in my life. So fucking expensive though!

Thursday, 22 April 2010

Wednesday, 21 April 2010

How annoying!


I have to have this here so that the logo shows on my website. That's ass man.

Coming soon...


Art School Wank

Friday, 16 April 2010

Wednesday, 14 April 2010

"I'm about to roll up my sleeves now, don't be scared."


My good friend Katie B helped me produce these bitching t-shirts today.

Monday, 12 April 2010

This guy stole my career!


Pipped to the post. This very smart, talented, witty designer has my life.
FUCK YOU CRAIG OLDHAM!

Friday, 2 April 2010

Shut the Fuck Up!


In the spirit of Easter here's my Good Friday post: take the advice Christians.

Thursday, 1 April 2010

Actually...


...this is the strongest design I've done for 'A Little Bird.'

La Boca


Thought I was gonna be seeing some great silly but witty visual puns, instead I was treated to some amazing design so my disappointment was quickly satiated by great graphics. Check it out.
La Boca
I've also added his blog to my links list. >

Wednesday, 31 March 2010

The Moon


You're more beautiful than the moon to me...gurl.

Tuesday, 30 March 2010

A Little Bird


A friend hooked me up with some work for a London based designer currently working on a brief for two Vogue columnists who are setting up a 'What's On in London' website. My task was to generate logo ideas. Here's my favourite of many.

Monday, 29 March 2010

No Great Love


Some great work from Al Baik, and quite sadly I can tell which Disney film each of these images is from!
No Great Love

Friday, 26 March 2010

Awesome Foursome




We get up to some CRAZY shenanigans!